VirtualTourist.com will close on Feb 27th.

Please save any personal content and exchange contact info with other members you’d like to stay in touch with. Thank you for your contributions to the VirtualTourist community.

Qatar Travel Answers

change location

Exiting in Qatar

by CHARYWIN Online Now Feb 5, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Good Day everyone..can u give me advise for this..I am a filipino with philippine passport, im here now at dubai and working but my visa now is tourist visa so my boss will provide me employment visa therefore i have to exit before expiration of my visa..but is it possible to exit in doha qatar and stay at least 2-3 days with my friend before going back to dubai? if it is possible what will be the requirements in immigration in qatar?

Quote & Answer
3 Answers
  • Re: Exiting in Qatar

    by Kuskiwi Online Now Feb 6, 2013 at 6:36 AM

    You really need far better advice than a tourist board can give you or you may risk a jail sentence or deportation if the advice is incorrect.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • Dan30's Profile Photo

    Re: Exiting in Qatar

    by Dan30 Online Now Feb 10, 2013 at 2:06 PM

    Regarding your visa question you need speak to employer.

    Second point

    You can get a visa to Doha, but you need a visa in advance due to your nationality.


    Ring Qatar Consulate in Dubai speaking to the visa section.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • June.b's Profile Photo

    Re: Exiting in Qatar

    by June.b Online Now Feb 17, 2013 at 7:32 AM

    Here's the general rule:

    National Philippines (PH) Embarkation United Arab Emirates (AE) Destination Qatar (QA)

    Passport required. - Passports and/or passport replacing documents must be valid

     on arrival.
    

    Admission and Transit Restrictions: - Admission refused to holders of Temporary passports.

            • Visa required.******

    Minors: - Own passport is not required for children provided

     For details, click here
    

    Additional Information: - Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to

     cover their stay and documents required for their next
     destination. 
    

    - If holding tourist visa, visitor must also hold proof of

     confirmed hotel reservation and at least USD 1,400.- or any
     major credit card.
    

    - All passengers staying in Qatar for more than one month must

     obtain a Residence Permit after arrival. 
    

    Warning: - Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused

     entry. 
    

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
Your Answer
Advanced Editor View Guidelines

Popular Qatar Travel Answer Locations