Qatar Travel Answers

change location

Exiting in Qatar

by CHARYWIN Online Now Feb 5, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Good Day everyone..can u give me advise for this..I am a filipino with philippine passport, im here now at dubai and working but my visa now is tourist visa so my boss will provide me employment visa therefore i have to exit before expiration of my visa..but is it possible to exit in doha qatar and stay at least 2-3 days with my friend before going back to dubai? if it is possible what will be the requirements in immigration in qatar?

Quote & Answer
3 Answers
  • Re: Exiting in Qatar

    by Kuskiwi Online Now Feb 6, 2013 at 6:36 AM

    You really need far better advice than a tourist board can give you or you may risk a jail sentence or deportation if the advice is incorrect.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • Dan30's Profile Photo

    Re: Exiting in Qatar

    by Dan30 Online Now Feb 10, 2013 at 2:06 PM

    Regarding your visa question you need speak to employer.

    Second point

    You can get a visa to Doha, but you need a visa in advance due to your nationality.


    Ring Qatar Consulate in Dubai speaking to the visa section.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • June.b's Profile Photo

    Re: Exiting in Qatar

    by June.b Online Now Feb 17, 2013 at 7:32 AM

    Here's the general rule:

    National Philippines (PH) Embarkation United Arab Emirates (AE) Destination Qatar (QA)

    Passport required. - Passports and/or passport replacing documents must be valid

     on arrival.
    

    Admission and Transit Restrictions: - Admission refused to holders of Temporary passports.

            • Visa required.******

    Minors: - Own passport is not required for children provided

     For details, click here
    

    Additional Information: - Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to

     cover their stay and documents required for their next
     destination. 
    

    - If holding tourist visa, visitor must also hold proof of

     confirmed hotel reservation and at least USD 1,400.- or any
     major credit card.
    

    - All passengers staying in Qatar for more than one month must

     obtain a Residence Permit after arrival. 
    

    Warning: - Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused

     entry. 
    

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
Your Answer
Advanced Editor View Guidelines

Popular Qatar Travel Answer Locations