Majorca Island Travel Answers

change location

Question title

by terrygood1937 Online Now Mar 25, 2013 at 11:54 AM

When travelling to Majorca, can you take in any food?

Quote & Answer
4 Answers
  • SOLODANCER's Profile Photo

    Re: Question title

    by SOLODANCER Online Now Mar 25, 2013 at 12:33 PM

    Don't know what you want to convey convey but

    Yes, pretty sure there are for Majorca NO restriction on importing food to the island unless it's something that has gone spoiled and will have caused unease and/or even distress among co-passengers in flight or ship that the authorities would most likely take the item away.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • alza's Profile Photo

    Re: Question title

    by alza Online Now Mar 25, 2013 at 1:43 PM

    European Union legislation on that matter is extensive so I could not give you a good picture of what anyone can or cannot bring into a country member of the EU -- (Spain in this case.)

    You can check out this EU link:

    eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ...

    Scroll down to Annex IV, which starts with this short extract :

    ANNEX IV
    Information referred to in Articles 3 and 4
    Part 1 — Leaflet
    +++++ TIFF +++++
    | Keep infectious animal diseases out of the EU! Animal products may carry pathogens causing infectious disease |
    Due to the risk of introducing diseases into the European Union (EU), there are strict procedures for the introduction of certain animal products into the EU. These procedures do not apply to the movements of animal products between the 27 Member States of the EU, or for animal products coming from Andorra, Liechtenstein, Norway, San Marino, and Switzerland.
    All animal products not conforming to these rules must be surrendered on arrival in the EU for official disposal. Failure to declare such items may result in a fine or criminal prosecution.
    1. Small quantities of meat and milk and their products (other than powdered infant milk, infant food, and special foods or special pet feed required for medical reasons)
    You may only bring in or send to the EU personal consignments of meat and milk and their products (other than powdered infant milk, infant food, and special foods or special pet feed required for medical reasons) provided that they come from Croatia, the Faeroe Islands, Greenland, or Iceland, and their weight does not exceed 10 kg per person.
    2. Powdered infant milk, infant food, and special foods required for medical reasons
    You may only bring in or send to the EU..." etc etc etc.

    You'll note that it depends where you are coming from. For example, some regulations don't apply to EU member countries, nor to specifically identified non-member countries. You'll have a LOT of reading to do if you want to be sure you're allowed to bring in what you are thinking of bringing in...

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • annemariebyrne's Profile Photo

    Re: Question title

    by annemariebyrne Online Now Mar 25, 2013 at 2:54 PM

    I think it depends on what the food is and how you pack it. If you have special dietary requirements you may be allowed to bring specific food if you have medical certification. Personally if I'm going to a self-catering apartment I would always bring a few items like tea, sugar, biscuits, maybe breakfast cereal just for the first morning (well tea for the duration!) because unless it specifically says that there will be a 'welcome pack' it's likely that there will be nothing to eat or drink on the first morning after a late arrival! . I wouldn't be inclined to bring perishables like cheese, butter, fruit, etc. Anyway you can buy most of what you'd need in one of the supermarket chains like Eroski or Mercadona, and the fresh fruit and veg in the markets is great.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
  • WomBatt's Profile Photo

    Re: Question title

    by WomBatt Online Now Mar 26, 2013 at 4:28 AM

    If you can and have legitimately purchased these foodstuffs in the EU and are travelling from another point within the EU to Majorca - yes.
    The OP gives no indication of circumstances.

    Be the first to rate this answer!

    Was this helpful? Quote & Answer
Your Answer
Advanced Editor View Guidelines